Alaska school choice program in jeopardy after judge rules it ‘facially unconstitutional’
[…] Correspondence schools are public charter schools that provide families with a high degree of flexibility. 

Currently, students can use their allotted $4,500 of state funding to attend a private school, purchase homeschool supplies, or follow a hybrid model. 

Judge Zeman called CSAP “facially unconstitutional” since the program’s “express purpose” was to allow “purchases of private educational services with the public correspondence student allotments.” 

He cites Article VII Section 1 of the Alaska State Constitution which reads: “No money shall be paid from public funds for the direct benefit of any religious or other private educational institution.”  

Though some argue school choice programs are primarily for the direct benefit of students – not institutions – Zeman overruled Alaska’s program anyway.  

Scott Kendall, attorney for the plaintiffs, celebrated the decision, calling CSAP a “shadow school voucher program.”